Back to Media

MESZ · 2026-09-29

Laboratory comparison of the caffeine content of seventeen espressos

On 11 September 2026, the Hungarian Energy Drink Association (MESZ) bought one espresso at each of 17 locations. The sealed samples were analysed for caffeine in a laboratory using high-performance liquid chromatography (HPLC).

The purchased servings contained 44–129 mg of caffeine; the mean per serving was 93 mg after rounding. The results concern the samples purchased.

Of the 17 samples, 11 exceeded the 80 mg comparison value. Two samples contained 79 mg, and four contained less than 79 mg of caffeine.

Serving volumes ranged from 18 to 45 ml. The caffeine concentrations reported in the table ranged from 153 to 497 mg per 100 ml, averaging 280 mg/100 ml after rounding. Caffeine per serving and concentration are different measures.

Place of purchaseServing volume (ml)Caffeine (mg/100 ml)Caffeine per serving (mg)
1Angel Station40323129
2Bite Caffe23497114
3Star Kebab Török34333113
4Belozzo45240108
5Neked készül27398107
6Caffé Perté Italia35305107
7The Box Caffe27395107
8OMV VIVA Café3427995
9McCafé4222595
10California Coffee Company3130394
11Piacetto la selezione barista3029990
Reference: energy drink label value2503280
12Fresh Corner MOL4318479
13Három Tarka Macska3224779
14Orlen Café4317575
15Burger King4316571
16Segafredo Italia4515369
17Starbucks1824344

The 80 mg reference is calculated from the label declaration for a 250 ml energy drink containing 32 mg caffeine per 100 ml; it is not an energy drink measurement performed in this study. Energy drinks differ in formulation, package size and caffeine content; the reference does not apply to every product.

Only one sample per location was examined on a single day; the survey was not representative. Results at the same location may differ at another time. Location names identify samples; the table does not rate the businesses or constitute a recommendation.

The analysis concerned caffeine content, not coffee flavour, quality or the drinks’ overall physiological effects. It compares measured coffee data with a reference based on an energy drink label; it does not establish that the drinks have identical overall effects.

For healthy adults who are neither pregnant nor breastfeeding, EFSA considers single caffeine intakes of up to 200 mg and daily intakes of up to 400 mg from all sources combined not to raise safety concerns. These are safety reference values, not consumption targets or recommended servings. Individual sensitivity varies.

EFSA · 2015 · doi:10.2903/j.efsa.2015.4102

Corrections: report the data concerned and a verifiable source to info@mesz.org. We review reports and correct verified errors.